COLLEGIATE ATHLETES FROM UDA

This page contains information about Upper Dauphin Area student-athletes who played college athletics.  If you know of anyone who should be listed on this site, but is not, please send the name, year graduated from UDA, college name and year graduated from college to the Athletic Director.

QUICK LINKS

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2016

  • Timothy “Aaron” Cleveland – Shippensburg University
  • Kyle Glouner – Randolph Macon College
  • Calen Reigner – Penn State Berks

Class of 2015

  • Peyton Barge – Penn State Schuylkill
  • Tanner Miller – Kutztown University

Class of 2014

  • Mac Ney – Penn State Schuylkill

Class of 2010

  • Zach Markel – Potomac State, Norfolk State
  • Ty Raubenstine – Susquenhanna University

Class of 2008

  • Matt Gessner – Lewis and Clark
  • Brian Heilig – Harford Community College

Class of 2005

  • Austin Markel – West Virginia, Minor League Baseball – Marlins Organization

Class of 2004

  • Kyle Warner – Shippensburg

Class of 2003

  • Chad Deitrich, Western Maryland
  • Eric Yocum, York College

Class of 2002

  • Josh Curtis, Penn State Wilkes
  • Jason Troutman, Pennsylvania College of Technology

Class of 2001

  • Scott Deitrich – Western Maryland
  • Beau Hassinger – Penn State Wilkes
  • Chris Miller – East Stroudsburg
  • Brent Smeltz – West Chester
  • Billy Snyder – Penn State Wilkes
  • Travis Wentzel – Francis Marion

Class of 2000

  • Shawn Carl – Pennsylvania College of Technology
  • Ryan Lentz – Bloomsburg

Class of 1999

  • Mike Robertson – Bloomsburg

Class of 1998

  • Aaron Wegner – Allegheny
  • Jeffrey Eure – Old Dominion, Minor Leagues – Brewers Organization

Class of 1996

  • Cory Troutman – Messiah College

Class of 1993

  • Chris Troutman – Messiah College

Class of 1992

  • Ian Smeltz – Elizabethtown College

Class of 1991

  • Mike Troutman – Essex
  • Shane Rowe – Essex

Class of 1990

  • Tony Fetterhoff – Essex

Class of 1989

  • Bob Miller – Lock Haven University
  • Derrick Roadcap – Francis Marion

Class of 1987

  • Kevin Laudenslager – Georgia State

Class of 1986

  • Brad Hassinger – Elizabethtown College, Minor Leagues – Phillies and Braves Organizations

Class of 1983

  • Joe Grimm – Susquehanna University

Class of 1980

  • Daryl Brown – Francis Marion, Minor Leagues – Braves Organization

Class of 1978

  • Steve Roadcap – Francis Marion, Minor Leagues – Cubs, Phillies and Mariners, Minor League Coach/Scout – Cincinnati Reds

Class of 1977

  • Dwayne Peters – Union

Class of 1974

  • Randy Martz – South Carolina University, Chicago Cubs

Class of 1973

  • Steve Martz – Shippensburg University

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2016

  • Jordan Gessner – California University of Pennsylvania
  • Cameron Koppenhaver – Harrisburg Area Community College
  • Laura Sweger – Northampton Community College

Class of 2013

  • Katie Schwenk – Penn State Harrisburg

Class of 2008

  • David Gritti – Lock Haven

Class of 2004

  • Justin Antes – Bridgewater

Class of 2000

  • Julie Ann Papandrea – University of Pittsburgh Johnstown

Class of 1999

  • Kelly Dreibelbis – Slippery Rock

Class of 1998

  • Amy Daniels – Millersville University/Lock Haven University

Class of 1995

  • Brooke Kreiser – Delaware Valley

Class of 1994

  • Brandy Botts Ayers – Hofstra University

Class of 1990

  • Jamie Erdman – Penn State Schuylkill

Class of 1988

  • Patty Buffington – Mansfield University

Class of 1985

  • Jill Sitlinger – University of Pittsburgh

Class of 1984

  • Connie Williams – Penn State Schuylkill

Class of 1982

  • Jimmy Foster – Lebanon Valley College
  • Rich Hoffman – Lebanon Valley College

Class of 1978

  • Jan Myers – Navy

Class of 1976

  • Scott Peters – Western Maryland

Class of 1972

  • Bill Botts – Penn State University
  • Robin Straub – Shippensburg University

Class of 1967

  • Al Bowman – Shippensburg University
  • Mike Miller – Mars Hill (NC)
  • Jim Straub – Juniata College

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2016

  • Zoey Hoffman – Daven Port University (MI)

Class of 2014

  • Kate Boyer – Penn State Altoona

Class of 2012

  • Shawnita Latsha – Penn State Altoona

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2014

  • Cole Reed – Alford University
  • Dakotah Wiest – Juniata College

Class of 2013

  • Trey Campbell – Kings College

Class of 2009

  • Tyler Grosser – Susquehanna University
  • Cody Cooper – Kutztown University

Class of 2007

  • Skyler Fultz – Western Maryland (McDaniel), Currently Offensive Coordinator at Kings College

Class of 2006

  • Matt Harmon – Lebanon Valley College

Class of 2001

  • Jimmy Savage – Mansfield University

Class of 1999

  • James Buffington III – Shippensburg University
  • Dustin Mace – Lycoming College

Class of 1998

  • Kyle Bingaman – Lycoming University

Class of 1991

  • Todd Ayers – Kutztown University

Class of 1988

  • Joe Cooper – University of Maryland

Class of 1986

  • Tim Henninger – Juniata College

Class of 1982

  • Kevin Peters – Lebanon Valley College

Class of 1979

  • Bob Mattis – University of Maryland

Class of 1978

  • Don Chubb – Mansfield University
  • Ralph Markel – Mansfield University

Class of 1977

  • Doug Harmon, Mansfield University

Class of 1974

  • Larry Hoover – Shippensburg University
  • Randy Martz – University of South Carolina
  • Donald Savage – Mansfield University

Class of 1971

  • Jack Hirsch – Shippensburg University
  • Pat Savage – Mansfield University
  • Ed Troutman – Catawba College (NC)

Class of 1969

  • Tom Botts – Western Maryland

Class of 1968

  • Mike Botts – Big 33, Penn State University

Class of 1967

  • Al Bowman – Shippensburg University
  • James Buffington Sr. – Shippensburg University

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2017

  • Mason Stoneroad – Wilkes University

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2017

  • Mehgan Crosby – Lycoming College
  • Mickayla Grow – East Stroudsburg University

Class of 2016

  • Grace Klinger – PSU Hazelton

Class of 2014

  • Amber Bingaman – Messiah College

Class of 2010

  • Sarah Dietrich – Messiah College
  • Kylie Schrey – Susquehanna University
  • Shannon Sutton – D’Youville College

Class of 2008

  • Emalie Stroup – Hood College

Class of 2007

  • Janelle Antes – Mansfield University
  • Jen Messner – Lock Have University/Mansfield University

Class of 1997

  • Gwen Shade – Mansfield University

Class of 1988

  • Patty Buffington – Mansfield University

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2016

  • Laura Sweger – Northampton Community College

The following graduates from Upper Dauphin Area were recruited and played at least one season at the following colleges:

Class of 2004

  • Drew Barder – Lycoming College

Class of 2003

  • Matt Loesch – Muhlenburg College

Class of 2000

  • Bobby Keeney – Wilkes University

Class of 1998

  • Jeffrey Eure – Old Dominion

Class of 1995

  • John Wert – McDaniel College

Class of 1991

  • Justin Adams, Lebanon Valley College
  • Todd Ayers, Kutztown University
  • Mike Troutman, Lebanon Valley College
  • Steve Welker, Bucknell University
  • Kerry Wiest, Lebanon Valley College