HISTORICAL INDIVIDUAL MEDALISTS

This page contains information about Upper Dauphin Area student-athletes who won individual medals at District and State Competitions.  If you know of anyone who should be listed on this page, please send the individual’s name, sport, year and medal received to the Athletic Director.

QUICK LINKS

2017

  • Brenden Miller, District III Champion, PIAA State 2nd Place

2016

  • Brenden Miller, District III Champion

2017

  • Victoria McGuire, District III 2nd Place (Discus)
  • Brenden Miller, District III 2nd Place (1600)
  • Brenden Miller, District III 2nd Place (3200), PIAA State 3rd Place (3200)
  • Meadow Walshaw-Wertz, District III 3rd Place (Long Jump)
  • Amy Lambert, District III 4th Place (300h)
  • Meadow Walshaw-Wertz, District III 4th Place (100h)
  • Meadow Walshaw-Wertz, District III 4th Place (Triple Jump)
  • Amber Hackenberg, District III 5th Place (400)
  • Autumn Czaplicki, District III 7th Place (100)
  • Amy Lambert, District III 7th Place (100h)
  • Autumn Czaplicki/Amber Hackenberg/Meadow Walshaw-Wertz/Aly Lambert, District III 7th Place (4×100)

2016

  • Victoria McGuire, District III 2nd Place (Discus)
  • Brenden Miller, District III 3rd Place (3200)
  • Meadow Walshaw-Wertz, District III 4th Place (100h)
  • Amber Hackenberg, District III 5th Place (400)
  • Brenden Miller, District III 5th Place (1600)
  • Autumn Czaplicki, District III 7th Place (100)

2015

  • Anna Osman, District III Champion (300h), PIAA State 6th Place
  • Victoria McGuire, District III 2nd Place (Discus)
  • Anna Osman, District III 3rd Place (100h)
  • Meadow Walshaw-Wertz, District III 5th Place (100)
  • Autumn Czaplicki, District III 7th Place (100)

2014

  • Anna Osman, District III 6th Place (300h)
  • Colleen Troutman, District III 6th Place (100)
  • Marlee Mattern, District III 8th Place (3200)

2013

  • Colleen Troutman, District III 3rd Place (100)
  • Colleen Troutman, District III 5th Place (400)
  • Jessica Hoffman, District III 7th Place (400)
  • Anna Osman, District III 8th Place (300h)
  • Madison Crum-Burger, District III 8th Place (Discus)

2012

  • Jon Hunsberger, District III 2nd Place (Shot Put)
  • Morgan Smeltz, District III 2nd Place (400), PIAA State 2nd Place
  • Colleen Troutman, District III 2nd Place (100)
  • Morgan Smeltz, District III 3rd Place (800)
  • Jon Hunsberger, District III 5th Place (Discus)

2011

  • John Hunsberger, District III 6th Place (Shot Put)

2010

  • John Hunsberger, District III 4th Place (Shot Put)

2017-18

  • Bronson Garber, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional 4th Place, PIAA State 6th Place
  • Zach Rupp, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional 4th Place
  • Donny Gelnett, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional 6th Place
  • Steven Heck, District III 6th Place

2016-17

  • Bronson Garber, District III Champion, Southeast Regional 3rd Place, PIAA State 4th Place
  • Donny Gelnett, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional Champion
  • Evan Hoffman, District III 7th Place
  • Jackson Kennerly, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional 4th Place
  • Hayden McAllister, District III 7th Place
  • Ethan Paul, District III 4th Place, Southeast Regional 6th Place
  • Zach Rupp, District III 4th Place
  • Mason Wiest, District III 6th Place

2015-16

  • Bronson Garber, District III 2nd Place, Southeast Regional Champion
  • Others: Coming Soon

2014-15

  • Coy Campbell, District III 2nd Place, Southeast Regional 2nd Place, PIAA State 4th Place

2013-14

  • Connor Boyer, District III 5th Place
  • Coy Campbell, District III Champion, Southeast Regional 3rd Place

2012-13

  • Coy Campbell, District III 2nd Place, Southeast Regional 6th Place
  • Trey Campbell, District III 5th Place
  • Devon Hoffman, District III 6th Place
  • Cody Snyder, District III 6th Place

2011-12

  • John Hunsberger, District III 5th Place, Southeast Regional 6th Place
  • Brock Snyder, District III 5th Place

2010-11

  • Chris Forney, District III 6th Place

2008-09

  • Billy Mione, District III 5th Place
  • Dustin Sims, District III 3rd Place, Southeast Regional 3rd Place

2007-08

  • Josh Lesher, District III Champion, Southeast Regional 3rd Place
  • Billy Mione, District III 6th Place
  • Dustin Sims, District III 5th Place

2006-07

  • Josh Lesher, District III 4th Place

2005-06

  • Kyle Wiest, District III 4th Place

2004-05

  • Braxton Ditty, District III 2nd Place, Southeast Regional 5th Place
  • Collin Klouser, District III 4th Place, Southeast Regional 6th Place

2003-04

  • Drew Barder, District III 2nd Place
  • Braxton Ditty, District III 3rd Place
  • Collin Klouser, District III 4th Place
  • Robbie Matter, District III 4th Place

2002-03

  • Drew Barder, District III 5th Place
  • Justin Hunsberger, District III 5th Place
  • Collin Klouser, District III 6th Place
  • Matt Loesch, District III 2nd Place, Southeast Regional 2nd Place
  • Eric Yocum, District III 3rd Place

2001-02

  • Matt Loesch, District III Champion
  • Drew Barder, District III 6th Place

2000-01

  • Kyle Barder, District III 4th Place
  • Matt Loesch, District III 5th Place

1999-00

  • Kevin Matter, District III 4th Place

1998-99

  • Derek Larthey, District III 5th Place

1997-98

  • Jeff Eure, District III/Southcentral Region Champion

1996-97

  • Jeff Eure, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • Brian Peifer, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1995-96

  • Ben Minchoff, District III/Southcentral Region 4th Place

1994-95

  • Jeff Eure, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • Larry Larthey, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Ben Minchoff, District III/Southcentral Region 4th Place

1993-94

  • Danny Kerwin, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • John Wert, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1992-93

  • Danny Kerwin, District III/Southcentral Region Champion

1990-91

  • Justin Adams, District III/Southcentral Region 3rd Place
  • Todd Ayers, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • Mike Troutman, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Steve Welker, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Kerry Wiest, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1989-90

  • Todd Ayers, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Rusty Hubler, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • Steve Welker, District III/Southcentral Region 4th Place
  • Kerry Wiest, District III/Southcentral Region Champion

1988-89

  • Todd Ayers, District III/Southcentral Region 3rd Place

1983-84

  • John Stehman, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1982-83

  • Keith Gonder, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Roger Leitzel, District III/Southcentral Region Champion
  • John Lesher, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1981-82

  • Keith Gonder, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • Roger Leitzel, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place
  • John Lesher, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place

1980-81

  • Keith Gonder, District III/Southcentral Region 4th Place

1978-79

  • Ron Yeagley, District III/Southcentral Region Champion

1977-78

  • Ed Hartman, District III/Southcentral Region Champion

1972-73

  • Rick Peifer, District III/Southcentral Region 2nd Place